Dance Class

Scholarships available through The Friends of the Fuquay-Varina Arts Center

Fall Dance Classes 2022

ClassDates and TimesAgeInstructorSessions
Toddler



Creative Movement and Music (w/Parent/Caregiver)Tues., 10:00am - 10:30am2 - 6Tamila Starr DavisSession 1: Sept. 6 - Oct. 18
Session 2: Oct. 25 - Nov. 29
Creative Movement and Music (w/Parent/Caregiver)
Wed., 5:45pm - 6:15pm2 - 6Brittany HendersonSession 1: Sept. 7 - Oct. 19
Session 2: Oct. 26 - Nov. 30
Preschool Ballet/Tumble
Tues., 10:30am - 11:00am 2 - 3
Tamila Starr DavisSession 1: Sept. 6 - Oct. 18
Session 2: Oct. 25 - Nov. 29
Preschool Ballet/TumbleWed., 5:00pm - 5:30pm2 - 5Tamila Starr DavisSession 1: Sept. 7 - Oct. 19
Session 2: Oct. 26 - Nov. 30
Preschool Ballet/TumbleThurs., 5:00pm - 5:30pm2 - 3Kayla PattonSession 1: Sept. 1 - Oct. 20
Session 2: Oct. 27 - Dec. 1





Preschool



Preschool Fire Bird Cheer and DanceWed., 11:00am - 11:45am3 - 7Gigi UenoyamaSession 1: Sept. 7 - Oct. 19
Session 2: Oct. 26 - Nov. 30
Creative Dance Play
Wed., 9:30am - 10:00am
3 - 6Rebeccah Cope
Session 1: Sept. 7 - Oct. 19
Session 2: Oct. 26 - Nov. 30
Tappin' ToesTues., 11:00am - 11:30am3 - 6Tamila Starr DavisSession 1: Sept. 6 - Oct. 18
Session 2: Oct. 25 - Nov. 29
Preschool TapFri., 10:45am - 11:15am3 - 6Kayla PattonSession 1: Sept. 2 - Oct. 21
Session 2: Oct. 28 - Dec. 2
Skip Nov. 11 and Nov. 25
Preschool TapMon. 6:15pm - 6:45pm3 - 5Cora LockamySession 1: Sept. 12 - Oct. 17
Session 2: Oct. 24 - Nov. 28
Preschool Ballet/TumbleTues., 10:30am - 11:00am4 - 6Gigi UenoyamaSession 1: Sept. 6 - Oct. 18
Session 2: Oct. 25 - Nov. 29
Preschool Ballet/TumbleWed., 10:00am - 10:45am3 - 6Gigi UenoyamaSession 1: Sept. 7 - Oct. 19
Session 2: Oct. 26 - Nov. 30
Preschool Ballet/TumbleThurs., 5:30pm - 6:00pm4 - 5Kayla PattonSession 1: Sept. 1 - Oct. 20
Session 2: Oct. 27 - Dec. 1
Preschool BalletFri., 10:00am - 10:30am3 - 6Kayla PattonSession 1: Sept. 2 - Oct. 21
Session 2: Oct. 28 - Dec.2
Skip Nov. 11 and Nov. 25
Preschool BalletMon., 5:45pm -  6:15pm3 - 5Cora LockamySession 1: Sept. 12 - Oct. 17
Session 2: Oct. 24 - Nov. 28





Elementary



AcroTues., 6:30pm - 7:15pm6 - 12Gigi UenoyamaSession 1: Sept. 6 - Oct. 18
Session 2: Oct. 25 - Nov. 29
Beginning BalletTues., 5:00pm- 5:30pm6 - 9Tamila Starr DavisSession 1: Sept. 6 - Oct. 18
Session 2: Oct. 25 - Nov. 29
Beginning BalletThurs., 6:00pm - 6:30pm6 - 9Brittany HendersonSession 1: Sept. 1 - Oct. 20
Session 2: Oct. 27 - Dec. 1
Ballet/JazzWed., 6:15pm - 7:00pm6 - 12Brittany HendersonSession 1: Sept. 7 - Oct. 19
Session 2: Oct. 26 - Nov. 30
Broadway Bound JRTues., 5:30pm - 6:15pm6 - 9Tamila Starr DavisSession 1: Sept. 6 - Oct.  18
Session 2: Oct. 25 - Nov. 29
ContemporaryTues., 5:00pm - 5:30pm6 - 9Jordyn DavisSession 1: Sept. 6 - Oct. 18
Session 2: Oct. 25 - Nov. 29
Fire Bird Cheer and DanceMon., 6:30pm - 7:15pm6 - 8Gigi UenoyamaSession 1: Sept. 12 - Oct. 17
Session 2: Oct. 24 - Nov. 28
IMPACT Dance Ensemble JRWed., 5:30pm- 6:15pm6 - 9Tamila Starr DavisSession 1: Sept. 7 - 28
Session 2: Oct. 5 - 26
Session 3: Nov. 2 - 30
Intermediate BalletTues., 6:15pm - 7:00pm8 - 12Brittany HendersonSession 1: Sept. 6 - Oct. 18
Session 2: Oct. 25 - Nov. 29
Tap DanceTues., 5:30pm - 6:00pm6 - 9Jordyn DavisSession 1: Sept. 6 - Oct. 18
Session 2: Oct. 25 - Nov. 29
Kinder HopFri., 5:45pm - 6:30pm5 - 8Cora LockamySession 1: Sept. 2 - Oct. 7
Session 2: Oct. 14 - Dec. 2
Skip Nov. 11 and 25
Beginner CloggingFri., 6:30pm - 7:15pm8 - 12Cora LockamySession 1: Sept. 2 - Oct. 7
Session 2: Oct. 14 - Dec. 2
Skip Nov. 11 and 25
Hip HopThurs., 5:45pm - 6:30pm
7 - 14Valerie HobbsSession 1: Sept. 15 - Oct. 20
Session 2: Oct. 27 - Dec. 1
Musical TheatreWed., 5:00pm - 5:30pm5 - 7 Valerie HobbsSession 1: Sept.14 - Oct. 19
Session 2: Oct. 26 - Nov. 30
Musical TheatreWed., 5:30pm - 6:00pm8 - 10Valerie HobbsSession 1: Sept.14 - Oct. 19
Session 2: Oct. 26 - Nov. 30





Youth



All StarrzWed., 6:30pm - 7:15pm13 and UpTamila Starr DavisSession 1: Sept. 7 - 28
Session 2: Oct. 5 - 26
Session 3: Nov. 2 - 30
Intermediate Youth BalletTues., 7:00pm - 7:45pm10 - 17Brittany HendersonSession 1: Sept. 6 - Oct. 18
Session 2: Oct. 25 - Nov. 29
Pointe/Pre-Pointe BalletTues., 7:00pm - 7:45pm
Thurs., 6:30pm - 7:15pm
10 - 17Brittany Henderson
Tamila Starr Davis
Session 1: Sept. 1 - Oct. 20
Session 2: Oct. 25 - Dec. 1
Broadway Bound SRTues., 7:45pm - 8:30pm10 - 17Tamila Starr DavisSession 1: Sept. 6 - Oct. 18
Session 2l Oct. 25  - Nov. 29
Contemporary YouthTues., 6:00pm - 6:30pm10 - 17Jordyn DavisSession 1: Sept. 6 - Oct. 18
Session 2: Oct. 25 - Nov. 29
Fire Bird Cheer and DanceMon., 7:15pm - 8:00pm9 - 18Gigi UenoyamaSession 1: Sept. 12 - Oct 17
Session 2: Oct. 24 - Nov. 28
IMPACT Dance Ensemble SRWed., 5:45pm - 6:30pm10 - 17Jordyn DavisSession 1: Sept. 7 - 28
Session 2: Oct. 5 - 26
Session 3: Nov. 2 - 30
Jazz TechniqueThurs., 7:15pm - 8:00pm13 - 18 Adrianna OlayaSession 1: Sept. 1 - Oct. 20
Session 2: Oct. 27 - Dec. 1
Modern/ContemporaryThurs., 5:30pm - 6:15pm10 - 17Rebeccah CopeSession 1: Sept. 1 - Oct. 20
Session 2: Oct. 27 - Dec. 1
Tap DanceThurs., 6:30pm - 7:15pm10 - 17Valerie HobbsSession 1: Sept. 15 - Oct. 20
Session 2: Oct. 27 - Dec. 1
Musical TheatreWed., 6:00pm - 6:30pm12 and UpValerie HobbsSession 1: Sept.14 - Oct. 19
Session 2: Oct. 26 - Nov. 30





Adult



Adult Ballroom BasicsMon., 5:30pm - 6:30pm
Wed., 7:30pm - 8:30pm
16 and UpAshley  GrobSession 1: Sept. 12  - 26
Session 2: Oct. 5 - 26
Session 3: Nov. 2 - 20
Skip Nov. 23
Adult BalletWed., 7:00pm - 7:45pm18 and UpBrittany HendersonSession 1: Sept. 7 - Oct. 19
Session 2: Oct. 26 - Nov. 30
Adult Dance SamplerThurs., 6:30pm - 7:30pm18 and UpRebeccah CopeSession 1: Sept. 1 - Oct. 20
Session 2: Oct. 27 - Dec. 1
Move It and StretchWed., 10:00am - 11:00am 55 and UpRebeccah copeSession 1: Sept. 7 - Oct. 19
Session 2: Oct. 26 - Nov. 30